alumina...
O_O I lovelovelovelove your signature on topic: indeed, Haruhi 2nd season is one of the thing I can't wait more!!!!!! O___O |
Favorite anime... very hard, except for first place. :X
1. Evangelion 2. GunBuster 3. Cowboy Bebop 4. Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu 5. Kareshi Kanojo no Jijou 6. FLCL 7. Fushigi no Umi no Nadia 8. Turn A Gundam 9. Gankutsuou 10. Zeta Gundam And Lupin should be in there =P I also really love Miyazaki Hayao's movies, Kon Satoshi movies and Makoto Shinkai movies ^^ and for manga 20th century boys (read it if you haven't yet :P) Urasawa Naoki is the best mangaka there is |
Quote:
|
When is it supposed to start, anyways? I haven't looked up any info yet...
|
Today I finally watched the second half of Ouran High school Host Club, and I'm amazed of the brilliant and even entertaining character development, which is quite unusual for a comedy anime.
And I can say that I haven't seen such an awesome awesome dramatic climax in a while. The presentation and the music was so perfect, I think the last time I saw something like this was in Haibane Renmei, and before that in Neon Genesis Evangelion. I love Ouran! |
Well, my very favourite (besides Miyazaki, but it's unfair to put him there) is Shoujo Kakumei Utena (Revolutionary Girl Utena). Both the movie and the series, they're brilliant.
My favourite series: 1. Shoujo Kakumei Utena 2. Cowboy Bebop 3. Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon 4. Flame of Recca 5. Vampire Princess Miyu does Avatar: The Last Airbender count? :D If so, it'd be second. When it comes to Miyazaki, I love all of his stuff to bits, but Spirited Away and Whisper of the Heart I hold especially dearly. If you don't cry at Grave of the Fireflies... well, that's amazing. Satoshi Kon also kicks ass. Millennium Actress broke my heart and Paprika is definitely one of my favourite movies of the year. In terms of manga, the only one I've ever loved was ParaKiss by Ai Yazawa (and boy, did I love it. It was exactly what I needed at that moment of my life). |
Quote:
1.Evangelion 2.Gunbuster 1 and 2 (i lump them together) 3.Honey and Clover 1 and 2 4.Paradise Kiss 5.Nana 6.Cowboy Bebop 7.Trigun 8.The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya 9.Welcome to the NHK 10.Black Lagoon (those are mostly ones that I remembered I liked, I'm sure there are some I forgot) |
I never even heard of Gunbster o_O
|
are you serious????
It's a classic!!!! *otaku mode on* it's one of gainax's classics |
WTF?
I just watched School Days... That was some fucked up anime. I'm glad about the end^^ |
All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:59 PM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.