Our fav. movies
1 Attachment(s)
Hey, let's talk about our fav. movies. Also, you can talk about movies you hate, etc.
The last movie I've seen is "Closer", by Mike Nichols. Really liked it!! Natalie Portman is really beautiful <3. My fav. films are these: - Pulp Fiction - Lost In Translation - Amélie - Kill Bill Vol. 1, Vol. 2 - Nightmare Before Christmas - Corpse Bride - Dancer in the Dark - Match Point - Sin City - *since now* Closer - etc... :) Come on, I love going to cinema!! |
I'd have to think about my favorite movies in general, but I just saw Alfonso Cuaron's Children of Men and really liked it. Believe the hype (at least most of it). Lots of visual details to feast your eyes on, but with a solid story line.
Also, just watched White (Krysztof Kieslowski), the first of the Red/White/Blue triology that I've seen. I liked the fact that there were so many surprises, especially in how the characters reacted to particular situations. (I could do without the typically French thing of making romance always have to be some kind of love-hate thing, but there's a lot more to the film than that.) |
My Favs:
1. Dogville 2. The fabolous world of Amelie 3. Hero Other movies I like are: -Lord of the Rings -Princess Mononoke -Magnolia -Mulholland Drive -Forrest Gump -Die Zwölf Geschworenen(Don't know the international title) -Memento Trash movies I like: -300 -Doom -Dead or Alive -Resident Evil: Apocalypse |
Quote:
Also, Tom Hanks was one of my fav. actors!! |
Frex and I were talking up about this the other day.
My fav movie of all time is Back to the Future. Others that follow: Finding Nemo The Incredibles (well, every Pixar movie...) The Science of Sleep Jurassic Park (the best fun is making analogies to this movie.) Leon [The Professional] Go (the best late 90's teen movie was the least "teen movie" of the late 90s) Serenity Saved! (almost any starring Jena Malone, really. Cheaters was good too.) and lets go aheadand throw some Empire Strikes Back up here to boot |
I love HK and Korean cinema. :)
Favourite HK movies: 1. In the mood for love by Wong Kar-Wai (WKW doesn't get better than this) 2. Chungking Express by Wong Kar-Wai (a movie about the little things in life) 3. Fulltime Killer by Johnnie To (gunfighting action!) Honourable mention: Infernal Affairs aka the original "The Departed" Favourite Korean movies: 1. 3-iron by Kim Ki-Duk 2. Save the Green Planet (I think EVERYONE should watch this, the director basically manages to fuck with everyone's expectations of the movie. damn amazing stuff.) 3. Shiri, the first Korean movie I watched. Honourable mention: Old Boy; Choi Min-Sik is the most amazing actor in the world. Favourite non-asian movies: 1. Lost in Translation by Sofia Coppola 2. Millions by Danny Boyle 3. Fight Club (save for the disappointing last 20mins of the movie) 4. La vita è bella by Roberto Benigni 5. Singing in the Rain (yes that one with Gene Kelly) |
Quote:
|
Quote:
Quote:
|
Hero, Shaun of the Dead, Edward Scissorhands, Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory, Battle Royale, both Kill Bills, Snatch, Wishing Stairs, Oldboy, Memento Mori, Frida, Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon.....Snake in the Eagle's Shadow (whatever that Jackie Chan movie was called), Iron Monkey....practically any Kung Fu movie, But I'm a Cheerleader! and others.
|
Movies already listed by others:
Pulp Fiction Lost in Translation Sin City 300 Fight Club Shaun of the Dead I want to see Mulholland Drive, but I'm having a hard time finding a copy of it (short of ordering one off the internet). I also own Oldboy, although I haven't watched it yet. Other movies: Straw Dogs Biozombie Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift (only for all the hotness in the background during most of the movie, plus Sailor Mars [Kitagawa Keiko] is in it) The Life Aquatic Mr. Nice Guy Reincarnation The Weatherman Matchstick Men Little Miss Sunshine |
All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:43 AM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.