I love hundreds and hundreds and hundreds of movies, but here are my top 5 faves of all time, from all categories.
1. Blue Velvet (David Lynch)
2. The Wild Bunch (Sam Peckinpah)
3. Blow Out (Brian De Palma)
4. The Godfather, Part II (Francis Ford Coppola)
5. I always save this spot for a revolving door of faves. For now, I'll say....Used Cars! (Robert Zemeckis)
My 3 favorite horror movies:
1. Night of the Living Dead (George A. Romero)
2. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (Tobe Hooper)
3. Carrie (De Palma again)
3 favorite Japanese movies:
1. All About Lily Chou-Chou (Shunji Iwai)
2. The Seven Samurai (Akira Kurosawa)
3. The End of Evangelion (Hideaki Anno)
3 favorite Hong Kong movies:
1. Chungking Express (Wong Kar-Wai)
2. Project A, Part II (Jackie Chan)
3. So Close (Corey Yuen)
3 favorite Korean movies:
1. My Sassy Girl
2. Oldboy
3. The Host
|