|
Off-Topic (Music) Similar/Non-Related Artists |
|
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
2008.01.04, 11:08 PM | #11 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,793
|
Haha, I agree. Tug of War and Flaming Pie are two of his best. However, I thought Chaos and Creation in the Backyard was a bit better than Memory Almost Full. For one, his voice was a lot easier to listen to. Personally, I don't mind his old man vocals like I know other people do, but his newer music is something I'm not often able to recommend to others because of them.
|
2008.01.05, 09:25 AM | #12 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Tampa, Florida
Posts: 265
|
|
|
2008.01.05, 09:31 AM | #13 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,793
|
Two-disc record would've been nice.
|
2008.01.05, 09:46 AM | #14 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Tampa, Florida
Posts: 265
|
The Gray Album
|
2008.01.05, 10:44 AM | #15 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,671
|
|
2008.01.05, 11:28 AM | #16 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,793
|
That Beatles rap jawn?
|
2008.01.05, 02:33 PM | #17 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Newcastle, England
Posts: 3,195
|
In no particular order:
Radiohead - In Rainbows Babyshambles - Shotter's Nation Arctic Monkeys - Favourite Worst Nightmare Feist - The Reminder Asobi Seksu - Citrus Jakobínarína - The First Crusade GO!GO!7188 - 569 M.I.A - Kala Bjork - Volta
__________________
|
2008.01.05, 06:40 PM | #18 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 154
|
A tie for first between Feist's "The Reminder" (mind-blowingly gorgeous vocals and songwriting, plus she used to live down the street from me and I still see her around sometimes) and Tegan & Sara's "The Con" (Tegan & Sara, of whom I've never thought much before, made a stunning album of dark and melancholy acoustic obsessive hyper-catchy electro-folk pop).
A tie for second between Heisei Fuuzoku (enough said) and Tarja Turunen's "My Winter Storm" (the former lead singer of Nightwish gets kicked out and makes an album on her own inspired by movie music and enlists the help of Hans Zimmer—the results are a collection of songs perfectly tailored to her heart-meltingly operatic voice that far surpass anything Nightwish has ever done in my mind). |
2008.01.05, 08:13 PM | #19 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,873
|
I can't wait for what she's gonna do next, I wish she would release a concert dvd already! I watched her concert on MSN awhile back (it has been taken down) and her arrangement of Let it Die was amazing!
__________________
The man who does not listen to good music has no advantage over the man who is deaf. -bastardized Twain quote. http://www.last.fm/user/cjhobbies00 |
|
2008.01.05, 11:58 PM | #20 |
True Final Boss
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 2,423
|
Just like with 2006, I'm going to avoid using this thread as if it were:
"Favorite artists who released albums in 2007" For example, Sherbets is one of my favorite artists, but Miracle didn't blow me away like their older material did. Same with GO!GO!7188's 569 album. The jampacked bonus DVDs for each of those albums, redeemed the value of what I got for my money, but even then, I can't call the albums themselves 'favorites'. KINGDOM from THE RODEO CARBURETTOR was a good album, but not great enough album to make to my list, and not to sound like a broken record, but their older material is better. Best of Tokyo Ska 1998-2007 was also good, but I don't entirely agree with their choices of which songs to include or omit, and I felt that Answer had better tracks on average (though a lot of Answer was in this compilation). Asai Kenichi's CHELSEA album is one of my favorites of 2007. Rod Snake Shock Service used to be my favorite of the "X2" releases on June 27th, but I've warmed up to CHELSEA more since then. It's definitely better than Miracle. I'm quite happy with my Ghost In The Shell CD-Box, but that might be an illegitimate entry for being a compilation with one added song. Hirama's When I feel the sun in tokyo is better than Variety. And I don't mean to be a Phase 2 hater when I say that, because Variety is definitely better than Yume to Negoto. I love more of the songs on Hirama's latest album, especially Sainara - which is more groovy than any other new songs I've heard in 2007, except perhaps some of In Rainbows. Funny Day & Hard Night from PE'Z, was a grand approach to resuming their career, after 18 months of no original albums. In some ways I like a lot of their older material better, but this puts up proportionately more of a fight than many other artists' recent releases were compared to their own previous material. Heisei Fuuzoku is barely on my list. Helps that it's available in 96kHz/24bit, and that Hatsukoi Shoujo is one of the most eerie songs Shiina Ringo has pumped out in a long time (and in a very Yasunori Mitsuda kind of way - this warrants bonus points for me). The instrumental version of Yokushitsu is epic too. And none of the lists in this thread would be complete without In Rainbows. It doesn't even need an explanation. |
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
|
|