|
Off-Topic (Movies, TV & Other Media) Post about movies, TV shows, video games, and other media. |
|
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
2007.04.06, 06:24 AM | #1 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Posts: 1,628
|
Our fav. movies
Hey, let's talk about our fav. movies. Also, you can talk about movies you hate, etc.
The last movie I've seen is "Closer", by Mike Nichols. Really liked it!! Natalie Portman is really beautiful <3. My fav. films are these: - Pulp Fiction - Lost In Translation - Amélie - Kill Bill Vol. 1, Vol. 2 - Nightmare Before Christmas - Corpse Bride - Dancer in the Dark - Match Point - Sin City - *since now* Closer - etc... Come on, I love going to cinema!! |
2007.04.06, 06:40 AM | #2 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 373
|
I'd have to think about my favorite movies in general, but I just saw Alfonso Cuaron's Children of Men and really liked it. Believe the hype (at least most of it). Lots of visual details to feast your eyes on, but with a solid story line.
Also, just watched White (Krysztof Kieslowski), the first of the Red/White/Blue triology that I've seen. I liked the fact that there were so many surprises, especially in how the characters reacted to particular situations. (I could do without the typically French thing of making romance always have to be some kind of love-hate thing, but there's a lot more to the film than that.) |
2007.04.06, 07:13 AM | #3 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,414
|
My Favs:
1. Dogville 2. The fabolous world of Amelie 3. Hero Other movies I like are: -Lord of the Rings -Princess Mononoke -Magnolia -Mulholland Drive -Forrest Gump -Die Zwölf Geschworenen(Don't know the international title) -Memento Trash movies I like: -300 -Doom -Dead or Alive -Resident Evil: Apocalypse
__________________
|
2007.04.06, 07:24 AM | #4 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Posts: 1,628
|
Also, Tom Hanks was one of my fav. actors!! |
|
2007.04.06, 07:24 AM | #5 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: San Antonio! Hoody Hoo
Posts: 4,868
|
Frex and I were talking up about this the other day.
My fav movie of all time is Back to the Future. Others that follow: Finding Nemo The Incredibles (well, every Pixar movie...) The Science of Sleep Jurassic Park (the best fun is making analogies to this movie.) Leon [The Professional] Go (the best late 90's teen movie was the least "teen movie" of the late 90s) Serenity Saved! (almost any starring Jena Malone, really. Cheaters was good too.) and lets go aheadand throw some Empire Strikes Back up here to boot
__________________
"Jihad is the soul of EMF"--Lena Last edited by Tokyo Jihad : 2007.04.06 at 07:41 AM. |
2007.04.06, 08:23 AM | #6 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: SGP.
Posts: 2,664
|
I love HK and Korean cinema.
Favourite HK movies: 1. In the mood for love by Wong Kar-Wai (WKW doesn't get better than this) 2. Chungking Express by Wong Kar-Wai (a movie about the little things in life) 3. Fulltime Killer by Johnnie To (gunfighting action!) Honourable mention: Infernal Affairs aka the original "The Departed" Favourite Korean movies: 1. 3-iron by Kim Ki-Duk 2. Save the Green Planet (I think EVERYONE should watch this, the director basically manages to fuck with everyone's expectations of the movie. damn amazing stuff.) 3. Shiri, the first Korean movie I watched. Honourable mention: Old Boy; Choi Min-Sik is the most amazing actor in the world. Favourite non-asian movies: 1. Lost in Translation by Sofia Coppola 2. Millions by Danny Boyle 3. Fight Club (save for the disappointing last 20mins of the movie) 4. La vita è bella by Roberto Benigni 5. Singing in the Rain (yes that one with Gene Kelly)
__________________
"You gotta have freedom! You gotta have freedom. You gotta have peace of mind! You gotta have peace of mind." |
2007.04.06, 08:34 AM | #7 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: San Antonio! Hoody Hoo
Posts: 4,868
|
I love this movie. Mainly the Faye Wong half.
__________________
"Jihad is the soul of EMF"--Lena |
2007.04.06, 09:21 AM | #8 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: SGP.
Posts: 2,664
|
I'm probably the only person who likes the first half as much as the second half. But yeah, Faye Wong's great in the movie. "You're not daydreaming... you're sleepwalking!" hahaha.
Oh Hero! I actually hate that movie. Haha. It's so beautiful visually, but the storytelling sucks. What the hell is Zhang Ziyi doing in there, besides to take off her clothes? That Zhang Yimou needs a lesson or two about subtlety and restraint. and oh, Hero so visually stunning because the cinematography is done by Christopher Doyle, who partners with Wong Kar-Wai most of the time.
__________________
"You gotta have freedom! You gotta have freedom. You gotta have peace of mind! You gotta have peace of mind." |
2007.04.06, 02:55 PM | #9 |
Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 55
|
Hero, Shaun of the Dead, Edward Scissorhands, Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory, Battle Royale, both Kill Bills, Snatch, Wishing Stairs, Oldboy, Memento Mori, Frida, Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon.....Snake in the Eagle's Shadow (whatever that Jackie Chan movie was called), Iron Monkey....practically any Kung Fu movie, But I'm a Cheerleader! and others.
|
2007.04.06, 04:00 PM | #10 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Indiana, USA
Posts: 260
|
Movies already listed by others:
Pulp Fiction Lost in Translation Sin City 300 Fight Club Shaun of the Dead I want to see Mulholland Drive, but I'm having a hard time finding a copy of it (short of ordering one off the internet). I also own Oldboy, although I haven't watched it yet. Other movies: Straw Dogs Biozombie Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift (only for all the hotness in the background during most of the movie, plus Sailor Mars [Kitagawa Keiko] is in it) The Life Aquatic Mr. Nice Guy Reincarnation The Weatherman Matchstick Men Little Miss Sunshine
__________________
- Zac |
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
|
|