|
Off-Topic (Music) Similar/Non-Related Artists |
|
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
2008.12.26, 05:11 AM | #21 |
Retired Member
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,491
|
I read it all tho, Bromithia :x
The only one I listened to was Oracular Spectacular, tho. Btw, even tho I won't add it to my list, I would like to mention Bon Iver's album because it's on most people's list and I only heard it for the first time today. It sounds like Grizzly Bear meets Beirut meets something-completely-else <3 Don't think it's something really really impressive, compared to the rest of this year's releases, but it's a great "debut" no doubt. Last edited by ShinjiPG : 2008.12.26 at 05:48 AM. |
2008.12.26, 05:37 AM | #22 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Newcastle, England
Posts: 3,195
|
I spent about 6 months listening to this album with Boston in place of M79 and 'I Stand Corrected' missing too. I still adored the album, but you can imagine my surprise when I randomly read their wikipedia page only to find my album has two missing songs and 1 that shouldn't be there. In the end it worked out great; I love the two missing songs and Boston has turned out to be one of my favourite VW songs and had I not downloaded it accidentally I probably wouldn't have heard it. Definitely get Boston if you haven't already!
__________________
|
2008.12.26, 09:46 AM | #23 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 683
|
1. MAGGOT IN TEARS, KAREN - I thought this was, like, 2137819237218 times better than anything ART-SCHOOL has ever done.
2. ISOLATION, Spangle call Lilli line - I can never tire of this album. I really like the sound they have gone for here; it's unintrusive but still interesting enough to keep you engaged. The piano here is really warm and nostalgic. Definitely one of my favourite all time late night albums. 3. Exit, Shugo Tokumaru - I am 300% partial to his stuff, which I think is Charming (for the want of a better word). Parachutes is probably the cutest song I've heard all year. 4.「100種生活」, 盧廣仲 - He's a Taiwanese singer-songwriter, who totally rocks the geek specs/t-shirt/berms look. His sound is a bit like Jason Mraz's. Straight up pop rock, with a dash of funk here and there. In fact, I think some of his songs remind me of some of Ringo's earlier works, like Suberidai, MaruSadi. Nothing else really made that big an impression on me, really. I mean, this was definitely a good year for music, and I heard a lot of good stuff this year, but I realised that when it came to recapping, these 4 records were the only ones that sprung to mind, that I wholeheartedly LOVED. I really liked a few others, like Utada's "HEART STATION" and Chara's "honey", but when it came down to it, I realise that I was really only listening to the same few tracks from those albums. I feel like I need to include one token album written in English, but none really stood out. I did really, really like a few songs off the Jenny Lewis album, though, and a few off the Lykke Li one. Same for Cut Copy and M83. |
2008.12.26, 06:24 PM | #24 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,044
|
I was going to add Exit by Shugo Tokumaru to my list, but I thought it was a 2007 release, so I didn't.
|
|
2008.12.26, 06:55 PM | #25 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Brazil
Posts: 119
|
Just a few albums that I can remember...
|
2008.12.27, 12:34 PM | #26 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 683
|
Ok, I just listened to the Santogold album (yes, am a bit slow) and am Really getting into it. Big Time. If I'd heard this a little earlier and given it more time to sink in, it probably would've made my year end list.
Exit was first released in Japan in October 07 but it only got its international release in September 08, so it sorta counts, I guess? =p I wanna watch him live so badly, he's touring Japan in Jan/Feb (I think he's kinda cute). |
2009.01.03, 07:12 AM | #27 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,671
|
Here are my favorite albums of the year in no particular order:
Little Joy - Little Joy (this is the debut album of a group started by the Strokes' drummer. It was surprisingly good and a softer style of music than anything the strokes have done) The Last Shadow Puppets - The Age of the Understatement (went to see these guys live in NY, it was flippin' amazing. Sent me into a binge on their album again right after the concert.) The Killers - Losing Touch (I didn't think The Killers had this album in them. It was really good and varied in ways I didn't think they could vary.) The Rascals - Rascalize Vampire Weekend - Vampire Weekend We Are Scientists - Brain Thrust Mastery It was a busy year for me in music because I was catching up with a lot of oldies (active oldies and some dead oldies) so I wasn't bothered by the fact that there weren't so many amazing albums for me. Even some of what I listed here I haven't listened to a while but I did like them a lot for some time so I figured I'd list them anyway. |
2009.01.03, 12:01 PM | #28 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,044
|
The Killers album is called Day & Age, no? Although I do love the song Losing Touch.
|
2009.01.03, 12:17 PM | #29 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,671
|
^ Hahaha yes it is! Hmmm, I think that happened because I was trying to write some lyrics and they had the word "losing" used in a similar way and it was driving me crazy that it could be linked to the Killers song. Paranoia got the best of me, I suppose =). I won't change the post or the lyric, though haha.
|
2009.01.12, 12:52 PM | #30 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Jacksonville
Posts: 271
|
I didn't really listen to much new music this year...
Utada hikaru - love station Ymck - family genesis Capsule -more more more Aira mitsuki - Copy Those are the best I can think of now. All superb albums....
__________________
If one lays a trap, isn't it the victims fault for falling in? |
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
|
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
Favorite Albums | fluffiethesock | Off-Topic (Music) | 83 | 2019.07.17 12:02 AM |
The Recommendable Albums | ChickShhh | Off-Topic (Music) | 113 | 2009.03.13 09:33 AM |
Wordle your favourite bands | Inaudible-Whisper | Off-Topic (Music) | 19 | 2008.07.19 07:00 PM |
Lives vs. Albums | Joe-Chan | Main Forum | 33 | 2008.02.20 04:01 AM |