|
Off-Topic (Music) Similar/Non-Related Artists |
|
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
2008.07.05, 02:11 PM | #111 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,671
|
Hmm, my top 5 has changed a bit. But I'm going to hold out a bit to see if the new bands I'm into will remain there for a while. Although I think the Arctic Monkeys are officially my number 2 favorite band.
|
2011.01.30, 06:35 AM | #112 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Siberia
Posts: 100
|
I'd really like to know how your tastes changed over the years. Would you care to quote your initial list and post a new one beside it? =]
Here's mine (no particular order): SHERBETS and everything else Asai Ken'ichi Monsieur Kamayatsu David Bowie Wong Faye [a placeholder for everything else, so if one asks me: "what about XXX??", I'll have a chance to say it was included] |
2011.02.01, 09:10 PM | #114 |
Member
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Near San Francisco
Posts: 90
|
Please don't laugh.
1. Britney Spears 2. Utada Hikaru 3. Kylie Minogue 4. Rie fu 5. Shiina Ringo Honorable mentions: Katy Perry, BoA, Little Boots, Janet Jackson, Shimatani Hitomi, Kana Nishino As you can see, I can't really limit my list to just five. XD But, except on rare occasions (such as my discovering Kylie Minogue), my top 5 doesn't really change that much. |
2011.02.02, 08:40 AM | #115 |
Banned
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,222
|
01. Bob Dylan
02. Pink Floyd 03. Eagles 04. Rolling Stones 05. The Pillows As above post I'll have to have a few honourable mentions too! Beatles, Oasis, The Verve, Early Shiina Ringo, Phase 1 Tokyo Jihen, Blankey Jet City, David Gilmour, David Bowie, Muse, Tamurapan, The Smiths, Beady Eye (still hopeful for them), Small Faces, Paul Weller, Miles Davis, etc and so on. Really too many to keep going but my top 5 is what I listen to most these days. |
2011.02.02, 10:01 AM | #116 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,392
|
I've been listening to these the most over the last few months, although I've been mostly music-free for the last two weeks -- my ipod earphones broke. (I may as well have paid a subscription for the number of broken earphones I've accrued over the last year...or two.)
1.Shiina Ringo 2.Funkadelic 3. Fela Kuti 4. Boards of Canada 5. Shugo Tokumaru and My Dark and Twisted Fantasy if that counts. Oh, and Summer Day Service's self-titled album has rejoined the loop. So these albums, and not the artists in general. And a lot of Baroque music, because they say it helps with ADD or something. |
2011.02.06, 06:33 PM | #117 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 194
|
01. the brilliant green
02. Vampire Weekend 03. Beach House 04. Chara 05. Arctic Monkeys 11/13/2014: No idea why I keep updating my posts in all these old threads, but I'm glad to have Arctic Monkeys back up there. I can finally tolerate Humbug, but their two latest albums finally won me back. Last edited by BanFan : 2014.11.13 at 09:28 PM. |
2011.02.06, 07:00 PM | #118 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: SGP.
Posts: 2,664
|
SOIL&"PIMP"SESSIONS Erykah Badu (perhaps more for her attitude than her music...) TOKiMONSTA SR up till TJ phase 1 Quiet Village
__________________
"You gotta have freedom! You gotta have freedom. You gotta have peace of mind! You gotta have peace of mind." |
|
2011.02.07, 11:27 AM | #119 |
apathy enthusiast
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,307
|
Hmmm.
I'll just stick to Japanese stuff. YMO Cornelius Cocco Shiina Pizzicato 5 Last edited by TeslaGuy : 2011.02.07 at 11:31 AM. |
2011.02.16, 03:05 PM | #120 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 297
|
just checked out Tokimonsta her beats are gross! as in sick, only chick beatmaker i know now that is dope like that, i wish that there were more songs with some rapping or singing, im really liking the song Solitary Joy with Shaunice singing |
|
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
|
|