2013.12.03, 08:24 PM | #8901 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,707
|
|
2013.12.04, 03:49 AM | #8902 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,707
|
|
2013.12.04, 05:58 PM | #8903 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,707
|
|
2013.12.04, 08:08 PM | #8904 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4,764
|
m@u by Mariko Goto.
Its very hard to decide what I think of this album on initial listening. Been spinning it for the last few days and overall I think it's a pretty good album, maybe not as structured as her debut, but a lot more variety and even experimentation going on here. Not all songs work, but the ones that don't are in the minority. The worst indeed is sound of me, and I'm glad to report that's the only real dud here. Vocally, she's still top notch. For oldschool fans, be glad to know has the odd few Midori screams, including her going absolutely fucking apeshit on "だいろーちゃんとまりこちゃん" and then saying "IM SO HAPPY". So there is that at least. When she's cute, she's face melting, heart exploding, impossible to not just go "awww" cute. So there's that too. So yeah. A very enjoyable listen, I just wish it felt like it had some more direction like the first album. I'm sure it will grow more on me in time. I don't think Mariko Goto fans can complain too much with the final result. Intial score : 7.5/10.
__________________
Disco! Life is dead |
2013.12.05, 08:21 AM | #8905 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,707
|
Still a bit early for Top 10 of 2013, but I don't think I'm getting another album, no matter how new and rebellious the artist appears.
Stuff I own: 1. Goto Mariko - m@u ?/10 Personal favourite...hard to explain why I like it more than others. 2. Morning Musume - Best! Updated 9/10 Half old hits, half new singles, all "updated" to electropop. It's pretty repetitive but I'm obsessed with this group. I also give the new Berryz Koubou, C-ute, and Smileage album 6/10. 3. Kyary Pamyu Pamyu - Nanda Collection 9/10 Classic except for "なんだこれくしょん", which is too long. Played it to death when it came out. 4. Perfume - Level3 8/10 Their best album. 5. Shiina Ringo - Ukina 8/10 Takashi Taniguchi, Zazen Boys, and Bussy Man 6. Melt-Banana - Fetch 8/10 Not as good as Cell-Scape but great. 7. 小南泰葉 - Chimera 7/10 Don't like her slow songs much. 8. Tricot - THE 6.5/10 Good for a debut, not nowhere as good as Midori's worst. 9. 0.8秒と衝撃 - 電子音楽の守護神 5.5/10 Boring rehash. I'm done with this band. Stuff I don't own, but worth mentioning 1. 惑星アブノーマル - 何でも無い凶器 7.5/10 Vocals are alright, music is great. 2. 9mm Parabellum Bullet - Dawning 7/10 Enjoyable rehash 3. NMB48 - Teppen Tottande! 7/10 One of AKB's best albums. 4. Uplift Spice - ØØØ 6/10 It rocks, but inconsistent. 5. Momoiro Clover Z - 5th Dimension 6/10 Enjoyable for a few listens. Hyped. 6. 凛として時雨 - i'mperfect 5.5/10 It's supposed to be great but does nothing for me. 7. 385 - Ningen It exists. Best Western Album: How the hell am I supposed to know? Last edited by Inseu : 2013.12.05 at 08:34 AM. |
2013.12.06, 08:44 AM | #8906 |
nameless monster
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ruhenheim ...No... Nagoya
Posts: 1,011
|
|
2013.12.06, 07:13 PM | #8907 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,707
|
|
2013.12.06, 08:59 PM | #8908 | |||
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4,764
|
If it's got James Mercer, I'm in. The man has not made a wrong move in my book. Loved the first Broken Bells album, this is shaping up to be amazing (judging from this song and the short films). First good album of 2014?
__________________
Disco! Life is dead |
|||
2013.12.07, 12:34 PM | #8909 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,707
|
|
2013.12.08, 02:18 AM | #8910 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,707
|
|
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
|
|