|
Off-Topic (Music) Similar/Non-Related Artists |
|
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
2012.12.15, 06:45 PM | #51 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Honolulu
Posts: 1,592
|
Idler Wheel sounded rough and raw, while Sugaring Season felt sweet and delicate. I think what made Beth Orton's other two albums appealing to me was the melding of trip-hop and folk, and when she just goes straight folk, what's separating her from the likes of say, Martha Wainwright? No lie, Stolen Car and Galaxy are my favorite tracks on each album though.
Actually, I listened to Sugaring Season on NPR before I listened to the others. Blunderbuss is a "we'll see about that". I am currently loving it way more than any other White Stripes album, and my first (Icky Thump) I got sick of real fast. Man, all of these end of year music lists depress me. Pitchfork is too obscure, Rolling Stones is too mainstream, and NPR has some balance but picks some wrong albums on both sides. EDIT: Many, best of lists are hard. It's way easier for me to write about the albums that I hated the most this year (Mumford, Fun, TSwift, etc.) than the ones I actually enjoyed. And I want to pick Love This Giant but I don't know if it's an actual good album or my love for St. Vincent and David Byrne is just making me think it is. Last edited by TurtleFu : 2012.12.15 at 06:59 PM. |
2012.12.15, 07:09 PM | #52 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: San Antonio! Hoody Hoo
Posts: 4,868
|
Stolen Car is a kick ass song. mahnword.gif
I find NPR to be more obscure than Pitchfork because they use a wider sample. Love This Giant was a little too much for me. I appreciated it for what it was, but I didn't really feel like going back often. I also agree with dg on Blunderbuss. I never really felt drawn to returning to it either even though there's nothing "wrong." EDIT: what separates Beth Orton from Martha Wainwright? She can fill out an album, for one. Come Home to Mama could have been really great if it wasn't, in reality, like 6 songs long.
__________________
"Jihad is the soul of EMF"--Lena |
2012.12.15, 07:20 PM | #53 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,707
|
This year, there's a wave of chick music being released...I bet it's the same every year.
Chara Yasuha Kominami Chatmonchy 石橋英子 Tenniscoats Halcali Mari Fukuhara Urbangarde Ueda Marie 神聖かまってちゃん Kindan No Tasuketsu つしまみれ Wienners Molice 0.8秒と衝撃。 Shonen Knife スカートの中 Minakumari Broken Doll Cellzcellar Lööf Tomoe Shinohara tricot LAMA nano.RIPE bomi Kyary Pamyu Pamyu MowMow LuLu Gyaban Esu-Efu イツエ N'夙川ボーイズ FLiP きのこ帝国 My Dead Girlfriend Mao Abe |
2012.12.15, 07:28 PM | #54 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Honolulu
Posts: 1,592
|
NPR is more willing to include artist outside the pop/rock genre and include both mainstream and indie. You can practically feel Pitchfork's disgust when they are forced to admit an album with mainstream acceptance was actually one of the best of the year. I can't get any jazz releases from Pitchfork.
Love This Giant may not be one of my favorites, but it contains probably my single favorite moment in a song. The apreggios midway through Lazarus are the guitar stylings Annie Clark stole from my dreams. I guess I'll just get out and say it: Music is pretty much the only thing I can talk to my father about. When an album comes along that both of us can like and talk about, it's truly special to me. Agreed about Come Home to Mama. I realized that my top 10 songs probably won't be from my top 10 albums. Persepina is definitely one of the top 10 songs of this year. Last edited by TurtleFu : 2012.12.15 at 07:51 PM. |
2012.12.20, 06:19 PM | #55 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: 小平事変
Posts: 1,538
|
|
|
2012.12.26, 12:07 PM | #56 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: San Antonio! Hoody Hoo
Posts: 4,868
|
Christmas is over and now it's time switch gears and focus on the New Years Eve party! For your New Years preparations, I have prepared a Youtube playlist of my favorite songs of 2012.
As I compiled my playlist and heard each song in succession, it startled me how amazing 2012 was in music. Lots of talent, lots of great ideas, great new voices, fantastic follow-ups. I could hardly believe all these songs dropped in a twelve month span. Take a listen, I am confident you will rock out and hope you'll find something new. If you were overwhelmed by my Albums write up, here's a place catch up. More importantly, check out all the amazing songs that I didn't represent in my album write up. Put the list on shuffle, or leave it in the presented order if you want to hear the rough order I listened to things over the past two months (like, if that's something you are weirdly into.) I focused on live performances where sound quality was forgiving. I hope your personal 2013 is as awesome as 2012 sounded! 2012 was a kick-ass year: The Playlist includes such hits like: The Feast - Katie Kim Lai Zhe Mo Jie - Sa DingDing Ima Read - Zebra Katz Tesselate - Alt J I’ve Seen Footage - Death Grips Okay, Cupid - Kitty Pryde The Apostate - Swans Swing Lo Magellan - Dirty Projectors Bright Whites - Kishi Bashi Play - Iamamiwhoami Werewolf - Fiona Apple Spiteful Intervention - Of Montreal Forrest Gump- Frank Ocean Fete d’adieu - Deerhoof Oblivion - Grimes Ungirthed- Purity Ring Dance for you - Dirty Projectors Honeycomb - Animal Collective Todays Supernatural - Animal Collective Mind Mischief - Tame Impala La Grande - Laura Gibson Silent From Above - Mirrorring Coral Blue - Converge Open up your Arms - Ren Harvieu Can you Believe it - Martha Wainwright Atlas - Beth Jeans Houghton Open Your Heart - The Men So Long you Pretty Things - Spiritualized Hey Jane - Spiritualized In Difference - Holy Other Take Me Home - Perfume Genius Kill For Love - Chromatics Poetic Justice - Kendrick Lamar The Lion’s Roar - First Aid Kit Through the Trees pt 2 - Mount Eerie Wild - Beach House On the Sea - Beach House Acrobat - Angel Olsen CMYK- BADBADNOTGOOD Crack Rock - Frank Ocean Skin Moth - Torche Watch the Corners - Dinosaur Jr. Leonard - Sharon Van Etten Do You Want to Die Together? - Stars Last Land - Jon Talabot Only in My Dreams - Ariel Pink’s Haunted Graffiti Hanging Around - Rose Elinor Dougall The Jones - Pile This is Ekstasis - Julia Holter Putty Boy Strut - Flying Lotus Heart Beat - Chris Cohen Baby Boy - Pile Bitch, Don't Kill My Vibe - Kendrick Lamar The Killing Joke - Captain Murphy Bend Beyond - Woods Our Song - The Xx Will We Be Scared - Thee Oh Sees Reagan - Killer Mike Plumage - Menomena Serpentine - Actress Simple Song - The Shins We Are Never Ever Getting Back Together - Taylor Swift R.A.P. Music - Killer Mike Board up the House - Baroness Cocanium - Baroness Wednesday - Wolf Alice The Ballad of Failure - The Boats Make it Known - Foxygen Eighth Avenue - Hospitality Krokodil - St. Vincent We Will Commit Acts of Wolf Murder - Of Montreal DoYaThing - Gorillaz Nancy From Now On - Father John Misty Objectum Sexuality - Big Boi Cherokee - Cat Power The Party - Regina Spektor
__________________
"Jihad is the soul of EMF"--Lena Last edited by Tokyo Jihad : 2012.12.26 at 12:50 PM. |
2012.12.28, 01:41 PM | #57 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,707
|
One of the best album covers of 2012 (and of all time), the kind of album cover that makes one feel. I highly recommend it!
|
2012.12.28, 01:49 PM | #58 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4,764
|
^even Salyu fans find that album boooooring, right Carlx? :-p
__________________
Disco! Life is dead |
2012.12.29, 05:18 PM | #59 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4,764
|
I thought I’d get this last bit in just before 2012 ends:
Deadgrandma’s honorable and dishonorable mentions list: Best single/split: Boris/Joe Volk. Yeah this little beast is quite the must listen for any Boris fans, their side is just amazing and rocks harder than a motherfucker in the middle section. It’s surrounded by 2 beautiful ambient/drone segments too, so you basically get the best of everything. Best troll: Muse: The 2nd Law- the album I’m still laughing at because of the fan reaction. Why???? It’s no different from most Muse to me. The dubstep part only lasts what, 30 seconds? But still, made for some really fun reading. Best guilty pleasure: Ayumi Hamasaki- Party Queen- yeah I know what you’re thinking. Worst Ayumi Hamasaki album since Secret, right. Well, most likely, doesn’t mean I can’t still dig her whoring tracks and cheesy big band numbers on this little bastard. Best compilation: Jun Togawa- Mushi no Onna: Miki Ninagawa Selection- yeah, its another Jun Togawa compilation, but once again, it feels really well put together. I like the fact that a lot of these tracks have opted for original mastering instead of the remastering that we’re all so used to. The new live version of Mushi No Onna really rubbed me the right way too :-p Best vinyl packaging:Smashing Pumpkins- Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness Reissue- I love the packaging here, gorgeous indeed. Pity about the grammar in the book :-p Worst album cover: Tori Amos- Gold Dust- what a stinking dog turd. I feel the need to mosaic it like the Japs mosaic genitalia. Biggest letdown: Mars Volta- Noctotourniquet: I’ve been a pretty cool Mars Volta fan over the years. Never really complained about anything they’ve done unlike a lot of fans. But something just doesn’t sit right with this album. It’s really messy, brickwalled and the fun parts are only fun because they’re so painful. I instantly forgot about it after about 2 weeks. Most overrated/overhyped album:Godspeed You! Black Emperor- 'Allelujah! Don't Bend! Ascend!- I’m sure its not a bad album. But I’m certain it’s not a great album either. TBH I found this exhausting and well, boring, Sorry to those who love it :-/ Runner up in this category was Deftones- Koi no Yokan- because just HAHAHAHA. Biggest train wreck/worst fucking album this year: Tori Amos- Golddust. Ahhh god, I knew that I wasn’t going to like this. But she blew my mind with how bad it was. Songs that don’t need the classical treatment and others that were a sin to touch like this. At the end of this neutered version of Yes, Anastasia I felt the way she sounds on Me and a Gun. Awful, awful, awful. The "Just Give Up" Award: Marilyn Manson- Born Villain OR Smashing Pumpkins- Oceania. These are albums that just should be ignored.
__________________
Disco! Life is dead Last edited by deadgrandma : 2012.12.29 at 06:07 PM. |
2012.12.29, 07:39 PM | #60 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,707
|
10 albums in which the singer sounds like a complete wanker:
Grizzly Bear - Shields Tame Impala - Lonerism Frank Ocean - Channel Orange The Tallest Man on Earth - There's No Leaving Now Alt-j - An Awesome Wave Scott Walker - Bish Bosch Animal Colletive - Centipede Hz Allo Darlin' - Europe Japandroids - Celebration Rock Death Grips - Corner Cock 10 albums that I don't need to listen to because they came to me in a dream: Swans - The Seer Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Allelujah! Don't Bend! Ascend! Beach House - Bloom Neil Young - Psychedelic Pill Dead Can Dance - Anastasis Rush - Clockwork Angels Bob Dylan - Tempest Overkill - The Electric Age Jack White - Blunderbuss Nas - Life Is Good Album that reminds me of good old days: Wild Nothing - Nocturne Most interesting western albums of 2012 I heard (based on few listens): Chrome Canyon - Elemental Themes Velvet Acid Christ - Maldire Cloud Nothings - Attack on Memory Japanese album everyone should check out: Tokyo Ska Paradise Orchestra - 欲望 Song of the year: Tokyo Jihen - Kai Horror Dust |
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
|
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
[TJ] 2012.01.18 - Color Bars (CD) [Album] | frecklegirl | Product Reviews & Information | 130 | 2015.08.19 03:08 AM |
[TJ] 2012.08.29 - Shinya-waku (CD) [B-sides Collection] | frecklegirl | Product Reviews & Information | 19 | 2013.06.17 04:14 AM |
Mid Year Review | deadgrandma | Off-Topic (Music) | 43 | 2012.11.12 04:13 PM |