|
Off-Topic (Movies, TV & Other Media) Post about movies, TV shows, video games, and other media. |
|
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
2007.04.06, 04:28 PM | #11 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: San Antonio! Hoody Hoo
Posts: 4,868
|
Fsck yes. The reason I almost went to see the movie in theatres.
__________________
"Jihad is the soul of EMF"--Lena |
2007.04.06, 04:49 PM | #12 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,414
|
My Asian Favs are: 1. A Tale of Two Sisters 2. Cure 3. Kairo/Pulse (The us remake sucks SO hard *bleh*)
__________________
|
|
2007.04.06, 05:32 PM | #13 |
nameless monster
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ruhenheim ...No... Nagoya
Posts: 1,011
|
Novecento (Bertolucci)
Ran (Kurosawa) |
2007.04.06, 05:34 PM | #14 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: SGP.
Posts: 2,664
|
Never watched Ran before, but I love Kurosawa's Rashomon. Exemplary cinematography and storytelling.
__________________
"You gotta have freedom! You gotta have freedom. You gotta have peace of mind! You gotta have peace of mind." |
2007.04.06, 05:39 PM | #15 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,414
|
I watched both and I like Rashomon more.
And I still have to watch The seven Samurai >__>
__________________
|
2007.04.06, 06:07 PM | #16 |
nameless monster
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ruhenheim ...No... Nagoya
Posts: 1,011
|
I learned Akutagawa's short story "In a Grove" in
middle or high school before I watched Rashomon. So I knew the 'plot' of the movie. I knew Shakespear's "King Lear" through Ran. It might makes preference order though I like both. |
2007.04.06, 08:25 PM | #17 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Indiana, USA
Posts: 260
|
Oh man, don't even get me started on Pretty Guardian Sailor Moon... XD
My folder for the series is at 15 gigs now, and there'll probably be more as I continue to download videos of the actresses from Arctic Knight. PGSM is my second favorite J-Drama (my first being Akihabara@Deep, although it's much harder to find 'omake' material for that series).
__________________
- Zac |
2007.04.07, 01:47 AM | #18 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 5
|
The Korean film "My Sassy Girl" is my favorite of all time. Funny, sad and romantic; makes me cry everytime damn it.
Hollywood is going to remake it and ruin it like they did "The Ring" |
2007.04.07, 04:33 AM | #19 |
nameless monster
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ruhenheim ...No... Nagoya
Posts: 1,011
|
One more
Nosferatu: Phantom der Nacht (Herzog) I thought a chorus piece in late part of the movie which Kate Bush inserted her Hounds of Love album was made by Popol Vuh (Florian Flicke). But it was actually Gregrian chant. Last edited by EmilScherbe : 2007.04.07 at 01:34 PM. Reason: deleted spoiler |
2007.04.07, 04:42 AM | #20 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 197
|
Z - Costa-Gavras (political thriller from the 60's with yves montand - i saw it the first time when i was thirteen and it was what started my interested in politics)
Lost in Translation - Sofia Coppola (this movie changed me, to the better. i saw it for the 200th time two days ago and it still touches me to the core) Annie Hall - Woody Allen (charming, witty, cute without being altoo full of clichées - what more can you want from a love story?) + lots more but i can't remember any right now. maybe i'll post more later. |
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
|
|