|
Off-Topic (Music) Similar/Non-Related Artists |
|
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
2008.12.17, 04:14 PM | #1 |
Retired Member
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,491
|
(Your) Favourite Albums of 2008
Ok, I decided to start this thread so people could share their favourite albums of 2008 (duh).
I posted mine on last.fm today, and you can see it here. I picked 30, because that's more than enough for me, but if you want you can post more, of course. I like to see these lists/tops, it's interesting So, here is mine: 01 Sound Horizon - Moira 02 The Depreciation Guild - In Her Gentle Jaws 03 Goldfrapp - Seventh Tree 04 of Montreal - Skeletal Lamping 05 Polysics - We Ate the Machine 06 Okay - Huggable Dust 07 Deerhoof - Offend Maggie 08 Midori - あらためまして、はじめまして、ミドリです。 09 Utada Hikaru - Heart Station 10 Lightspeed Champion - Falling Of The Lavender Bridge 11 Kings of Leon - Only by the Night 12 Santogold - Santogold 13 Ladyhawke - Ladyhawke 14 Capsule - More! More! More! 15 Duffy - Rockferry 16 Los Campesinos! - Hold On Now, Youngster 17 Appa - rashipoki 18 Crystal Kay - Color Change! 19 Laura Marling - Alas I Cannot Swim 20 Perfume - GAME 21 Those Dancing Days - In Our Space Hero Suits 22 MGMT - Oracular Spectacular 23 Kelley Polar - I Need You to Hold on While The Sky is Falling 24 YMCK - Family Genesis 25 Crystal Castles - CRYSTALCASTLES 26 Ai Otsuka - Love Letter 27 YUI - I Loved Yesterday 28 Coldplay - Viva la Vida! 29 Stephanie - Stephanie 30 The Storm - Where The Storm Meets The Ground Note: I know "In Her Gentle Jaws" is a 2007 release, but it was in December, so most people, including me, only grabbed it by 2008. Last edited by ShinjiPG : 2009.01.01 at 07:27 AM. |
2008.12.19, 10:23 AM | #2 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,873
|
Hmm...looking back at the year I realised that I didn't really make a connection with a lot of albums this year. This was a very track-oriented year for me. Perhaps a "songs of 2008" would be a more appropriate thread for me...
__________________
The man who does not listen to good music has no advantage over the man who is deaf. -bastardized Twain quote. http://www.last.fm/user/cjhobbies00 |
2008.12.19, 10:29 AM | #3 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: the Netherlands
Posts: 534
|
David Gilmour live in Gdansk
|
2008.12.19, 11:16 AM | #4 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: San Antonio! Hoody Hoo
Posts: 4,868
|
1. Oasis - Dig Out Your Soul
2. Ida Maria - Fortress Round My Heart uhh... 3. The Ting Tings - We Started Nothing
__________________
"Jihad is the soul of EMF"--Lena |
2008.12.19, 11:34 AM | #5 |
Banned
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,222
|
Nothing really clicked for me this year except a couple.
01. Oasis - Dig Out Your Soul 02. Duffy - Rockferry 03. Kings Of Leon - Only By The Night 04. Vampire Weekend - Vampire Weekend 05. Capsule - More! More! More! 06. Utada Hikaru - Heart Station 07. Mika Nakashima - Voice 08. The Verve - Forth 09. The Ting Tings - We Started Nothing (a late entry because I just got around to the album) 10. The Killers - Day & Age (another late entry) That's all that springs to mind at the moment, but Oasis were definitely the highpoint for me. Last edited by Ringo~Bingo : 2008.12.26 at 08:50 AM. |
2008.12.19, 11:36 AM | #6 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Newcastle, England
Posts: 3,195
|
I'm currently writing my top 15 out in a new blog post, so I'll post mine here then because I'm having trouble putting my top 5 into order.
__________________
|
2008.12.19, 12:29 PM | #7 | |
Retired Member
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,491
|
It was a great album, altough not as good as the previous ones imo. |
|
2008.12.19, 12:32 PM | #8 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Posts: 1,628
|
This has been such an average year in terms of music, so, sans including best-of albums, my list would be that:
01. Goldfrapp - Seventh Tree 02. Utada Hikaru - HEART STATION 03. Cansei de Ser Sexy - Donkey 04. Mika Nakashima - VOICE 05. The Killers - Day & Age 06. Lykke Li - Youth Novels 07. Madonna - Hard Candy 08. Ayumi Hamasaki - GUILTY 09. ZAZEN BOYS - ZAZEN BOYS 4 10. Solange - Sol-Angel and the Hadley St. Dreams 11. Beyoncé - I Am... Sasha Fierce 12. Santogold - Santogold 13. Duffy - Rockferry 14. Kylie Minogue - X Well, that's all. The fact that these albums are in my list doesn't mean that these albums are especially good. In fact, some of them are kinda bad, but this is the musical level that this year has left. |
2008.12.19, 12:51 PM | #9 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Newcastle, England
Posts: 3,195
|
Got my list in order (haven't finished my blog post yet). I don't think it's been a bad year for music. Not fantastic, but not bad. I had trouble putting Bon Iver ahead of Fleet Foxes, an album I was sure would be my number one. It may be that I've played Fleet Foxes to death and I'm still in the 'I love this' stage with Bon Iver but I think I'd put the two joint top, if I could.
1. Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever Ago 2. Fleet Foxes - Fleet Foxes 3. Deerhunter - Microcastles 4. Portishead - Third 5. Why? - Alopecia 6. Girl Talk - Feed the Animals 7. Vampire Weekend - Vampire Weekend 8. Sigur Rós - Með Suð í Eyrum Við Spilum Endalaust 9. Laura Marling - Alas I Cannot Swim 10. Metallica - Death Magnetic 11. TV on the Radio - Dear Science 12. Los Campesinos! - Hold on Now, Youngster 13. MGMT - Oracular Spectacular 14. The Gaslight Anthem - The '59 Sound 15. M83 - Saturdays = Youth
__________________
|
2008.12.19, 02:09 PM | #10 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,793
|
So much stuff to sample :O
|
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
|
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
Favorite Albums | fluffiethesock | Off-Topic (Music) | 83 | 2019.07.17 12:02 AM |
The Recommendable Albums | ChickShhh | Off-Topic (Music) | 113 | 2009.03.13 09:33 AM |
Wordle your favourite bands | Inaudible-Whisper | Off-Topic (Music) | 19 | 2008.07.19 07:00 PM |
Lives vs. Albums | Joe-Chan | Main Forum | 33 | 2008.02.20 04:01 AM |