|
Off-Topic (Music) Similar/Non-Related Artists |
|
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
2007.06.01, 03:14 PM | #21 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: 小平事変
Posts: 1,538
|
Ringo - Shouso strippu (MM deserves it too, but)
Katatonia - Discouraged ones (this probably really ties with Shouso strippu) Opeth - Morningrise (I used to have this album on repeat. It made me stay overnight (not go home) a few times at work some years ago.) Rotting christ - A dead poem (name - Greek band, don't blame me) Edge of sanity - Crimson (well, it's a 40 minute track'd single, but...) |
2007.11.01, 10:23 AM | #22 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 154
|
Necro'd!
The reason for this is actually a good one: if you posted in this thread before, try quoting your old post and see if your list has changed at all. It may be interesting. |
2007.11.08, 07:49 AM | #23 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Happy Valley
Posts: 3,226
|
Well, I can tell you that Asobi Seksu's Citrus album jumped onto my list. Probably even to the very top. Sure the album sags a tiny bit between Red Sea and Exotic Animal Paradise, but I can't think of a more solid album from beginning to end.
__________________
I'd rather have a life of "oh wells" than a life of "what ifs" |
2007.11.08, 08:06 AM | #24 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: SGP.
Posts: 2,664
|
Hey, I like those two tracks the most!
__________________
"You gotta have freedom! You gotta have freedom. You gotta have peace of mind! You gotta have peace of mind." |
2007.11.08, 08:09 AM | #25 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Happy Valley
Posts: 3,226
|
^ I meant the songs in between them: Goodbye, Lions and Tigers, and Nefi+Girly. Those three songs are just very good instead of great or mindblowing.
__________________
I'd rather have a life of "oh wells" than a life of "what ifs" |
2008.02.21, 03:50 PM | #26 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Tampa, Florida
Posts: 265
|
Necro time.
There are a few ways I can approach this. I can approach from the artistic masterpiece side, but if I consider an album particularly ground breaking, that doesn't mean I listen to it a lot. Plus I have some compilations that I love that this would ignore. I can approach it from the number of plays side, but that ignores some albums I really like but I don't play much. So I decided to approach it from the "comfort foods" side. You know, those albums that I might not listen to a whole lot but I always find myself going back to. Plus like comfort foods, it's not until you're sitting down and eating that you fully realize how much you craved it. Here are some of my comfort food albums in no order--not all old, some quite recent, but all good. (I'm also leaving out SR/TJ.) Beatles - Magical Mystery Tour Beatles - Revolver Brilliant Green - Terra 2001 Pillows - My Foot Fujifabric - Fujifabric Madness - Wonderful Maná - Amar es Combatir Yaida Hitomi - Daiya-monde Puffy - Solo Solo Cocco - Zansaian Lily Allen - Allright, Still John Lennon - Mind Games George Harrison - All Things Must Pass Zero 7 - Simple Things Putumayo Presents: South Pacific Islands Putumayo Presents: Turkish Groove Jimmy Cliff (and others) - The Harder They Come soundtrack |
2009.08.04, 09:45 PM | #27 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 194
|
01. the brilliant green - Los Angeles
02. Vampire Weekend - Vampire Weekend 03. Sakanaction - Shinshiro 04. The Hives - Veni Vidi Vicious 05. NICHIKA - NICHIKA 06. Ra Ra Riot - The Rhumb Line 07. Chara - CAROL 08. Vampire Weekend - Contra 09. the brilliant green - THE WINTER ALBUM 10. The Go! Team - Thunder, Lightning, Strike The first two are the only ones that haven't moved from their spots since I first heard them. Los Angeles has been my favorite album since 2005, while Vampire Weekend's self-titled debut cemented itself at the number two slot about a month after its release. The rest aren't really in order and are likely to change every couple of months (ie: there isn't even a Top 20 for Neon Bible to be in anymore). Last edited by BanFan : 2011.09.22 at 01:23 PM. |
2009.08.04, 09:55 PM | #28 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,873
|
always surprised when someone puts Neon Bible ahead of Funeral.
__________________
The man who does not listen to good music has no advantage over the man who is deaf. -bastardized Twain quote. http://www.last.fm/user/cjhobbies00 |
2009.08.04, 09:59 PM | #29 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 194
|
I can't help it. I hate "Une année sans lumière". =[
|
2009.08.05, 06:51 AM | #30 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 808
|
Lists are fun!
1. The Smiths - Meat is Murder 2. Shiina Ringo - Muzai Moratorium 3. David Bowie - Ziggy Stardust 4. Malice Mizer - Voyage 5. Chiyo Okumura - Coquettish Bomb 6. Jaurim - Yeoin 7. The Supremes - Gold 8. Namie Amuro - 181920 9. Momoe Yamaguchi - Phoenix Densetsu 10. The Phantom of the Opera - Original Cast Recording 11. Depeche Mode - Violator 12. LUNA SEA - Image 13. Faye Wong - Jang Ai 14. Perfume - GAME 15. Radiohead - OK Computer 16. Joy Division - The Best Of 17. Alizee - Psychédélices 18. Ayumi Hamasaki - LOVEppears 19. Mozart - Requiem (Specifically this recording) 20. Baby V.O.X - Boyish Story I'm sure I forgot something, but that's a good overview at least. Only one album per artist, or else all of The Smiths and Ringo's album would be there. And I have a couple of best of albums in there, but I treat those ones more like I would a regular album than not so I count them. ^^; |
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
|
|