|
Off-Topic (Music) Similar/Non-Related Artists |
|
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
2007.05.30, 03:04 PM | #1 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,793
|
Favorite Albums
I'm surprised nobody started this topic yet (maybe they did). It's kind of similar to ChickShhh's "Recommendable Albums," but this is more focused to your top music albums of all time. Doesn't matter if it's your top 5, top 10, whatever.
I'll try this the best I can to write my own, but it's so hard to choose one album over another. You all know how it goes. This is just my current line-up: 1) Radiohead - Amnesiac 2) Tokyo Jihen - Adult 3) The Beatles - Abbey Road 4) The Newsboys - Love Liberty Disco 5) Muse - Origin of Symmetry 6) Paul McCartney - Red Rose Speedway 7) Shiina Ringo - Karuki Zamen Kuri no Hana 8) Muse - Absolution 9) Shiina Ringo - Shouso Strip 10) Matchbox 20 - More Than You Think You Are 11) The Newsboys - Thrive 12) Meg and Dia - Something Real 13) Kaela Kimura - Kaela 14) Paul McCartney - Ram 15) Paul McCartney - Flaming Pie 16) The Beatles - Rubber Soul 17) The White Stripes - Get Behind Me Satan 18) Kaela Kimura - Circle 19) Aya - Senjou no Hana 20) Miki Fujimoto - Miki1 Yeah, that's 20 now albums.. I really couldn't narrow it down too well. If that's too many, just pretend that I put my top 5 on there and then ignore the others. But then I'm sure there's something I'm forgetting. Oh wells. Edit: That's my final 20. If I edit it anymore, I'll just replace existing albums instead of adding more to the end. Last edited by fluffiethesock : 2007.05.30 at 04:15 PM. Reason: had to add Meg and Diad (and other stuff) |
2007.05.30, 03:26 PM | #2 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: San Antonio! Hoody Hoo
Posts: 4,868
|
Red Rose Speedway over Rubber Soul (and Ram, KZK, SS)?? Of all the Paul albums, you realize...
As per usual I shall segregate The Beatles from the mere mortals. Top 10 1) Oasis - (What's The Story?) Morning Glory 2) Beth Orton - Trailer Park 3) Shiina Ringo - Kalk Zamen Kuri no Hana 4) Shiina Ringo - Muzai Moratorium 5) Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie & the Infinite Sadness 6) The Cardigans - First Band on the Moon 7) Oasis - Definitely Maybe 8) Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream 9) Jamiroquai - Synkronized 10) New Radicals - Maybe You've Been Brainwashed too... (eeh, I'm not really sure I'm happy with this, I'll modify this tonight probly) Top 5 Beatles albums: 1) The Beatles (White Album) 2) Rubber Soul 3) Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band 4) Beatles For Sale 5) With The Beatles
__________________
"Jihad is the soul of EMF"--Lena |
2007.05.30, 04:05 PM | #3 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,793
|
Haha, yeeeah, I'm not sure if that's exactly the order I'd keep them in. But I do love Red Rose Speedway. Aside from When the Night (which is alright) and Loup (nothing special), I'm infatuated with the album as a whole. That's not counting the bonus tracks on the new edition, though. They're okay, but not worthy of being included in the experience. Aaaand I think I'm going to add some more albums for a grand total of 20. I added 'Senjou no Hana' by Aya, 'Get Behind Me Satan' by The White Stripes, 'Circle' by Kaela Kimura, and 'More Than You Think You Are' by Matchbox 20. And now I'm done changing my mind. :-B Last edited by fluffiethesock : 2007.05.30 at 04:14 PM. |
|
2007.05.30, 05:08 PM | #4 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Happy Valley
Posts: 3,226
|
I'm not putting these in any specific order cuz you know...
Stevie Ray Vaughan - Texas Flood Jimi Hendrix - Are You Experienced? Guns N' Roses - Appetite for Destruction Queen - Queen II Queen - Sheer Heart Attack Acidman - and world The Strokes - Room on Fire Dio - Holy Diver Luna Sea - Style Luna Sea - Mother Luna Sea - Lunacy Shiina Ringo - Muzai Moratorium Shiina Ringo - Shouso Strip The Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream PJ Harvey - Rid of Me Nine Inch Nails - The Downward Spiral
__________________
I'd rather have a life of "oh wells" than a life of "what ifs" |
2007.05.30, 06:00 PM | #5 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 154
|
I'm loving the variety of musical tastes on these forums.
1. Björk—Vespertine 2. Joanna Newsom—Ys 3. Kate Bush—Hounds of Love 4. Radiohead—Kid A 5. Shiina Ringo—Karuki Zamen Kuri no Hana 6. Joanna Newsom—The Milk-Eyed Mender 7. Björk—Homogenic 8. Erykah Badu—Mama's Gun 9. Tokyo Jihen—Adult 10. Värttinä—Kokko 11. Me'shell Ndegeocello—Bitter 12. Tom Waits—Alice 13. Sleater-Kinney—The Hot Rock 14. Feist—The Reminder 15. Tokyo Jihen—Kyoiku 16. The Knife—Silent Shout 17. Gamelan Sekar Tunjung—The Works of K.R.T. Wasitodiningrat 18. Fennesz—Endless Summer 19. Kate Bush— Aerial 20. Shiina Ringo—Shouso Strip |
2007.05.30, 08:39 PM | #6 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Newcastle, England
Posts: 3,195
|
1. The Beatles - Rubber Soul
2. Radiohead - OK Computer 3. Shiina Ringo - Karuki Zamen Kuri no Hana 4. The Libertines - Up The Bracket 5. Bjork - Homogenic 6. Metallica - Master of Puppets 7. Nellie McKay - Get Away From Me 8. John Lennon - Plastic Ono Band 9. Joni Mitchell - Blue 10. NOFX - Pump Up The Volume I purposely didn't use an artist more than once, else the number of artists would have been rather short.
__________________
|
2007.05.31, 02:00 AM | #7 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,793
|
Lots of good stuff in these lists (I assume ). I need to listen to the Plastic Ono Band's album. I always hear that it was really good, but I was never a big fan of Lennon's post-Beatles stuff, so I'm taking forever to find it. I suppose you'd recommend it, Whispermon, being that it's on your top albums list?
|
2007.05.31, 04:18 AM | #8 |
nameless monster
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ruhenheim ...No... Nagoya
Posts: 1,011
|
Brian Eno - On Land
Klaus Schulze - Mirage Tangerine Dream - Rubycon Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here King Crimson - Larks Tongues in Aspic Yes - Close to the Edge Emerson, Lake & Palmer - Tarkus Genesis - Selling England by the Pound Mike Oldfield - Ommadawn Gong - You Pierre Moerlens Gong - Time Is the Key Area - Maledetti Rush - Exit Stage .. Left Vangelis - Opera Sauvage Chick Corea - Return to Forever Pat Metheny Group - Travels Dead Can Dance - Aion Frank Zappa - You Can't Do That On Stage Anymore Vol.2 Samla Mammas Manna - Klossa Knapitatet Magma - Live |
2007.05.31, 05:21 AM | #9 |
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 129
|
RADIOHEAD - KID A
Radiohead - Hail to the thief Radiohead - Amnesia Mogwai - Mr. Beast Mogwai - Young Team Pink Floyd - Dark side of the moon Sigur Ros - ( ) Smoke City - Flying Away Lily Chou-Chou - 呼吸 DJ Krush - 深層 Dead Can Dance - Toward The Within Current 93 - Softblack Star Portishead - PNYC Steve Vai - Passion and Warfare Coldplay - X & Y Daftpunk - Discovery Interpol - Antic JOY DIVISION - CLOSER Shiina Ringo - KZK Black Box Recorder - England Made Me Last edited by vayerism : 2007.05.31 at 05:34 AM. |
2007.05.31, 06:51 AM | #10 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,414
|
If I read this, I feel son inexperienced in music. I never listened to
- The Beatles - Coldplay - Oasis - Radiohead - Muse - Pink Floyd Well, only some single songs. Beatles would still be the most, I think all in all about 10 songs (And everything included in Yellow Submarine, I love that flick^^). The rest, 0 songs (Oh wait, I heard Creep). There are so much other well known bands I never listened to, I just took those from this thread, It would be even more if there were more post I guess^^ I was never a big fan of actual music, because everything I heard at friends and in radio/tv was so until I heard Ringo
__________________
|
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
|
|