|
Off-Topic (Movies, TV & Other Media) Post about movies, TV shows, video games, and other media. |
|
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
2007.04.08, 01:13 PM | #1 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,414
|
The Anime Thread
So, after the "Our Fav. movies" Thread I think it's time for an anime thread.
No.1 (That will never be beaten, never ever) Neon Genesis Evangelion - - - - 2. Haibane Renmei 3.School Rumble Something like that. I think Death Note will be No.2 very soon, but at the moment I have only seen 8 Episodes. It was too enthralling for me, so I decided to wait, until all the episodes are out. When that happens I will watch alle episodes in 1-2 days with one of my friends. Can't imagine watching something in parts and/or without him. I watched EVERYTHING with him. The only exception is Naruto and Monster. Naruto is still running and Monster has 76 Episodes, so we're watching it split apart. Other anime I really like - Kare Kano - Serial Experiments Lain - Boogiepop Phantom - AZUMANGA DAIOH! w00t - .hack// sign - Love Hina - Last Exile - Noir - Hellsing - Chobits (Have to watch that again sometimes) I'm currently planning to watch Ergo Proxy in the near future So, what do you like?
__________________
|
2007.04.08, 01:35 PM | #2 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Gorgeoustown
Posts: 865
|
Gah, I haven't watched anime in so long because my computer is dying. >_<
I used to watch Naruto and Bleach, but fell so far behind that I gave up ever trying to catch up. I know everyone says the fillers suck, but I need to watch every episode or none. So, I've been sticking to the manga but I even fell behind in that. =_=;; Other anime I've watched:
Anyway, I think my favorite anime is Mushi-shi. It was really beautiful in a simple and complicated way. *_*
__________________
Ringo is the apple of my eye! "Yesterday is history, tomorrow is a mystery, but today is a gift--that's why they call it the present." -Master Uguay Last edited by badtzmaru : 2007.04.08 at 01:37 PM. Reason: forgot some anime |
2007.04.08, 01:36 PM | #3 |
Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,093
|
I'm with Golem.
1. Evangelion 2. All Miyazaki's stuff 3. Ghost in the Shell (movies and TV) 4. All Satoshi Kon's stuff 5. Cowbow Bebop (for the music alone) |
2007.04.08, 02:10 PM | #4 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,414
|
Now it's called "Naruto Shippuuden" with the first episode continuing the story. I did skip most of the fillers and my glad I did it.
__________________
|
|
2007.04.08, 02:29 PM | #5 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Indiana, USA
Posts: 260
|
I've never been much of an anime fan, but I've watched a few.
Gundam Wing Excel Saga FLCL GTO Puni Puni Poemy Evangelion (although I don't remember any of it because my friend made me watch it over the course of 2 days, most of which was at night when I was half-asleep) My favorite is probably Excel Saga, but that's only because it's so ADD and I have a short attention span. In terms of overall quality, though, I'll have to say Gundam Wing.
__________________
- Zac |
2007.04.08, 03:01 PM | #6 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: SGP.
Posts: 2,664
|
Monster.
and Ghost in the Shell. and Doraemon, when I was 5. Don't really watch any others.
__________________
"You gotta have freedom! You gotta have freedom. You gotta have peace of mind! You gotta have peace of mind." |
2007.04.08, 07:32 PM | #7 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 753
|
For Anime:
EVA One Piece Bleach Dragon Ball XD Yuu-yuu Hakusho Luckyman For Manga: Tenjho Tenge Air Gear Blue Dragon Death Note I"S Kindaichi Case Files Detective Conan SLAM DUNK |
2007.04.09, 06:40 AM | #8 |
Founder
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 47
|
I'm not into mangas that much (and even less for anime), but I really enjoyed reading Berserk and X. And I just started reading Death Note, it looks promising
|
2007.04.09, 07:40 AM | #9 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Indiana, USA
Posts: 260
|
Oh, I didn't think about manga...I'm much more into that than anime.
Darkside Blues Densha Otoko (the CMX release by Hitori Nakano and Wataru Watanabe, not the VIZ Media release and DEFINITELY not the lame Shoujo one, either) Blade of the Immortal Genshiken Negima! Ohikkoshi Midori Days Planetes Welcome to the NHK Short Cuts Love Hina And a few other random mangas that I've downloaded online (I would list those too, but they're on my external hard drive that's not connected to my laptop right now). While we're at it, why not list the J-Dramas we like as well? I'll start. Akihabara@Deep Densha Otoko Kimi wa Petto Kurosagi Nobuta wo Produce Waterboys (1 & 2) Pretty Guardian Sailor Moon Haruka 17 Shimokita GLORY DAYS
__________________
- Zac |
2007.04.09, 08:02 AM | #10 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: SGP.
Posts: 2,664
|
Waterboys is J-drama? Really?
I loved the movie! It's a riot! I'm still following NANA, have been reading it for 5 years now. Man, that's such a long time.
__________________
"You gotta have freedom! You gotta have freedom. You gotta have peace of mind! You gotta have peace of mind." |
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
|
|