|
Off-Topic (Music) Similar/Non-Related Artists |
|
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
2008.07.23, 08:47 AM | #21 |
Banned
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,222
|
|
2008.07.23, 10:09 AM | #22 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: By the Side of the River
Posts: 793
|
I'll bite.
Queen 1. The Show Must Go On 2. The March of the Black Queen 3. Innuendo 4. Bohemian Rhapsody 5. Don't Stop Me Now Pink Floyd 1. Echoes 2. Money 3. In The Flesh 4. Breathe 5. Sheep The Beatles 1. Happiness Is A Warm Gun 2. Nowhere Man 3. Golden Slumbers/Carry That Weight/The End (might be considered cheating but I always have considered those 3 one big song) 4. She Says, She Says 5. I'm Only Sleeping Electric Light Orchestra 1. Twilight 2. From The End of the World 3. Showdown 4. Sweet Talkin' Woman 5. Mr. Blue Sky The Delgados 1. The Light Before We Land 2. All You Need Is Hate 3. Coming In From The Cold 4. Witness 5. American Trilogy
__________________
To not know is a form of knowing. |
2008.07.27, 09:33 AM | #23 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Happy Valley
Posts: 3,226
|
Elvis Costello:
Alison 45 Spooky Girlfriend She I Want You Bonnie Pink: Not Ready Hang Glider Farewell Alcohol River Just a Girl 5 more minutes
__________________
I'd rather have a life of "oh wells" than a life of "what ifs" |
2008.07.27, 11:09 AM | #24 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: the Netherlands
Posts: 534
|
Pink Floyd
>1 Dark Side of the Moon 1. Time 2. Echoes 3. Shine on you Crazy Diamond 4. See Emily Play 5. Pigs (Three Different Ones) This isn't very accurate as I really can't pick just five songs.. the Doors 1. Love me Two Times 2. The End 3. The Crystal Ship 4. Land Ho! 5. Yes, the River knows The Beatles 1. A day in the life 2. While my guitar gently weeps 3. Helter Skelter 4. Getting Better 5. I Am the Walrus Camel 1. Another Night 2. Rhayader goes to town 3. Rhayader 4. Never Let Go 5. Air Born Pixies 1. No 13. Baby 2. River Euphrates 3. Velouria 4. Hey 5. Mr. Grieves wanted to throw gigantic or break my body in there.. or something come on pilgrim but oh well! |
2008.07.28, 06:52 AM | #25 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Kanagawa, Japan
Posts: 152
|
I love this kind of thing.
Manu Chao 1. Papito 2. Me Gustas Tu 3. Cladestino 4. Bongo Bong 5. Luna Y Sol The Beatles 1. Let It Be 2. Come Together 3. Yer Blues 4. Lady Madonna 5. Norwegian Wood (This Bird Has Flown) AC/DC 1. Dirty Deeds Done Dirt Cheep 2. Down Payment Blues 3. She's Got Balls 4. Highway to Hell 5. Back In Black Urusei Yatsura 1. Hello Tiger 2. Flaming Skull 3. Pachinko 4. Slain By Elf 5. Glo Starz The Divine Comedy 1. Tonight We Fly 2. Becoming More Like Alfie 3. If I Were You (I'd Be Through With Me) 4. Freedom Road 5. The Happy Goth Last edited by Mr Sands : 2008.07.28 at 08:07 AM. |
2008.07.30, 05:12 PM | #26 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,671
|
Tokyo Jihen
1. Sounan 2. Himitsu 3. Tegami 4. Jusui Negai 5. Shuraba Hmmm, that wasn't too hard but I don't dare yet try a top 5 for Ringo's solo work. It's just too tough for me still. I guess I'll have to wait another year to see if I like any songs less although it's doubtful. |
2008.07.30, 07:03 PM | #27 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,873
|
1.Sounan (probably hardest spot to decide on the list) 2.Jusui Negai 3.Tegami 4.Genjitsu 5.Shuraba
__________________
The man who does not listen to good music has no advantage over the man who is deaf. -bastardized Twain quote. http://www.last.fm/user/cjhobbies00 |
|
2008.07.31, 06:14 AM | #28 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,671
|
whoa, you like genjitsu that much? It never really grabbed me so much, probably because I felt her English a bit awkward there when I first heard it. I think it's easier to pick top songs for TJ because they are more or less in the same ball park in terms of genre. Ringo's solo work goes into too many extremes that it's harder for me to choose. How can I choose between something like Tsumi to Batsu and Mayonaka wa Junketsu?? Plus, she also has released far more stuff than the band.
|
2008.07.31, 07:23 AM | #29 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,873
|
Himitsu isn't bad, but the ver. on Adult doesn't do it for me. If your talking about the DO version, that would probably make it into the top 5. Probably knock off Shuraba.
__________________
The man who does not listen to good music has no advantage over the man who is deaf. -bastardized Twain quote. http://www.last.fm/user/cjhobbies00 |
|
2008.07.31, 11:12 AM | #30 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: San Antonio! Hoody Hoo
Posts: 4,868
|
Negai? Really?
Superstar (DO, preferably) Sounan Gunjo Byori Tegami Shuraba (with either ver of Himitsu just below) as for soleaux... Honnou Mellow Ichijiku no Hana Souretsu Tsumi to Batsu Not as difficult as advertised. Controverse!
__________________
"Jihad is the soul of EMF"--Lena Last edited by Tokyo Jihad : 2008.07.31 at 11:15 AM. |
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
|
|